Lamorinda Democratic Club
Candidate Endorsements for November 2022

Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors
Ken Carlson (District 4)   https://www.kencarlson.vote/

Contra Costa County Clerk/Recorder
Kristin Connelly  https://kristinconnelly.org/

Moraga Town Council (Short-Term)
David Shapiro  https://davidshapiro4moraga.com/

Orinda City Council
Latika Malkani
Stuart House

Acalanes Union High School District
Jennifer Chen  https://www.jenniferchenforauhsd.org/

Lafayette School Board
Katy Foreman  https://katyforeman.org/
Robert Sturm  https://www.robsturm.org/
Dave Smith  http://daveforlafayette.us/

Orinda School Board
Edda Collins Coleman  https://www.electedda.com/
Michelle Chang  https://changforschools.com/

Contra Costa County Board of Education
Sarah Butler (Area 2)  https://www.facebook.com/SarahButlerContraCostaCountyBoardofEducation/

Contra Costa Community College District
Rebecca Barrett (Ward 3) https://www.rebeccabarrett.org/

Moraga Orinda Fire Protection District
Chris Young (District 1)  http://chrisyoung4mofd.com/
Steve Danziger (District 3)
Michael Donner (District 4)  https://www.facebook.com/michael.donner.33633

East Bay Municipal Utility District
Marguerite Young (Ward 3)  https://www.young4ebmud.org/

Statewide Proposition Endorsements

  • YES on Proposition 1 (Provides a state constitutional right to reproductive freedom, including the right to an abortion)
  • YES on Proposition 28 (Requires funding for K-12 art and music education)
  • YES on Proposition 31 (Upholds the ban on flavored tobacco sales)

 

Upcoming 2022 Candidate Forums

LDC Members and Friends—please support our candidates by attending as many upcoming candidate forums as your schedule allows.

Monday, October 3 at 7 p.m.
Candidates for Lafayette School District Board
Sponsors: League of Women Voters-Diablo Valley, Las Trampas Creek Council of PTAs
Stanley Multi-Purpose Room, Stanley Middle School
3455 School St., Lafayette

Tuesday, October 4 at 6 p.m.
Candidates for Contra Costa Board of Supervisors, District 4
Sponsors: League of Women Voters-Diablo Valley, Contra Costa Libraries
Walnut Creek Main Library
1644 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek
(CCTV will record and televise. Available on LWV/DV YouTube and votersedge.org)

Wednesday, October 12 at 7 p.m.
Candidates for Acalanes Unified High School District Board
Sponsors: League of Women Voters, Diablo Valley, Acalanes Parents Club, Campolindo Parents Club, Las Lomas PTSA, Miramonte Parents Club
Del Valle Education Center
1963 Tice Valley Blvd., Walnut Creek Room 401

Thursday, October 6 from 6-8 p.m.
Candidates for Orinda City Council
Sponsors: League of Women Voters-Diablo Valley, Orinda Association
Orinda Library

Thursday, October 6 from 6-8 p.m.
Candidates for Moraga Orinda Fire District Board
District 3 and District 4
Sponsors: League of Women Voters-Orinda Association
Orinda Library

Thursday, October 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Candidates for Orinda School District Board
Sponsors: League of Women Voters-Diablo Valley, Orinda Association, Orinda News, Orinda One, Las Trampas Creek Council of PTAs
Orinda Library
(Recording available via Zoom on LVW/DV YouTube and http://www.votersedge.org)

Thursday, October 13 at 6:30 p.m.
Appointed Lafayette City Council Members for 2023
Sponsor: Lafayette Homeowners Council

Thursday, October 13 at 7 p.m.
Candidates for Lafayette School District Board
Sponsor: Lafayette Homeowners Council

Thursday, October 20 at 7 p.m.
Candidates for Acalanes U.H. School Board
Sponsor: Lafayette Homeowners Council

 

LDC Booth at Lafayette Art, Wine, and Music Festival

Please stop by the LDC booth this weekend (September 17 and September 18) at the Lafayette Art, Wine, and Music Festival — to meet some of these terrific candidates, or to pick up some campaign swag and show your support!

(Additional candidates may be added to the list throughout the weekend. Please check LDclub.org for updates or to find our booth location.)

SATURDAY

10 a.m.- 12 p.m.

  • Steve Danziger, Moraga Orinda Fire District Board Division 1
  • Katy Foreman, Lafayette School District Board

12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

  • Jennifer Chen, Acalanes Union High School District Board

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  • Rob Sturm, Lafayette School District Board
  • Michelle Chang, Orinda School Board

4 p.m.- 6 p.m.

  • Kristin Connelly, Contra Costa Clerk Recorder

SUNDAY

10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

  • Steve Danziger, Moraga Orinda Fire District Board Division 1
  • Katy Foreman, Lafayette School District Board

12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

  • Jennifer Chen, Acalanes Union High School District Board
  • Michelle Chang, Orinda School Board

2 p.m.- 4 p.m.

  • Kristin Connelly, Contra Costa Clerk Recorder